Breaking News
Home / Breaking News / 26 Standing Committees Of Seventh Assembly: Chairmen, Deputy Chairmen And Members Of Various Committees
26 Standing Committees Of Seventh Assembly: Chairmen, Deputy Chairmen And Members Of Various Committees

26 Standing Committees Of Seventh Assembly: Chairmen, Deputy Chairmen And Members Of Various Committees

By Abigail Isaac/ Otobong Solomon

Akwa Ibom State House of Assembly Ad Hoc committee on selection has recently presented before the floor of the House  26 Standing Committees of Seventh Assembly,  as Follows:
 
1. PETROLEUM COMMITTEE 
1.Hon Okon Frank                       -Chairman      –   MBO 
2. Hon. Godwin Ekpo                  -Deputy Chairman
3. Rt. Hon. Nse Essien                -Member
4. Rt. Hon. Effiong Bassey         -Member
5. Rt. Hon. Asuquo Archibong   -Member
6. Rt. Hon. Idongesit Ntekpere  -Member
7. Hon Mfon Idung                       -Member
8. Hon Charity Ido                        -Member
9. Hon KufreAbasi Edidem          -Member
10. Rt. Hkn. Anietie Eka               -Member
11. Rt. Hon. Mark Esset               -Member
 
2. COMMITTEE ON  RURAL DEVELOPMENT AND PUBLIC UTILITIES 
1. Rt. Hon. Usoro Akpanusoh        -Chairman –   ESIT EKET/IBENO
2. Hon. Udeme Otong                     -Deputy Chairman 
3. Rt. Hon Emmanuel Ekpenyong -Member
4. Rt. Hon. Idongesit Ntekpere      -Member
5. Rt. Hon. Efiong Bassey              -Member 
6. Rt. Hon. Felicia Bassey              -Member
7. Rt. Hon. Mark Esset                   -Member 
8. Rt. Hon. Aniefiok Dennis           -Member 
9. Rt. Nse Ekwere                           -Member
10. Rt. Hon Asuquo Udo                -Member 
11. Rt. Hon. Godwin Ekpo             -Member
12. Hon KufreAbasi Edidem         -Member 
 
3. COMMITTEE ON INTER-GOVERNMENTAL
1. Hon. Ifiok Udoh                      -Chairman  – NSIT IBOM
2. Rt. Hon. Usoro Akpanusoh   -Deputy -Chairman 
3. Rt. Hon. Idongesit Ntekpere -Member
4. Rt. Hon. Felicia Bassey          -Member 
5. Rt. Hon. Udo Kierian Akpan  -Member
6. Rt. Hon. Effiong Bassey        -member
7. Rt. Hon. Aniefiok Dennis       -Member 
8. Rt. Hon. Nse Essien               -Member 
9. Hon. Udeme Otong                -Member 
10. Rt. Hon. Aniekan Uko          -Member 
 
4. COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC ACCOUNT
1. Hon. Charity Ido                        -Chairman – UKANAFUN
2. Rt. Hon. Aniekan Uko               -Deputy Chairman
3. Rt. Hon. Udo Kierian                -Member 
4. Rt. Hon. Nse Essen                  -Member
5. Rt. Hon. Asuquo Archibong    -Member 
6. Rt. Hon. Usoro Akpanusoh     -Member 
7. Rt. Hon. David Lawrence         -Member
8. Hon. Okon Frank                       -Member 
9. Hon. Mfon Idung                       -Member 
10. Hon. Ifiok Udoh                       -Member 
11. Hon Anietie Eka                      -Member
 
5. COMMITTEE ON LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND CHIEFTAINCY AFFAIRS
1. Rt. Hon. Mark Esset                  -Chairman   –    NSIT ATAI
2. Rt. Hon. Asuquo Archibong     -Deputy Chairman.
3. Rt. Hon. Idongesit Ntekpere    -Member
4. Rt. Hon. Nse Essien                  -Member
5. Rt. Hon. Aniekan Uko                -Member
6. Rt. Hon. Aniefiok Denis             -Member
7. Rt. Hon Uduak Odudoh             -Member
8. Rt. Hon. David Lawrence          -Member
9. Rt. Hon. Effiong Bassey            -Member
10. Hon. Charity Ido                       -Member
11. Hon. Mfon Idung                      -Member
12 Hon. Godwin Ekpo                    -Member
 
6. COMMITTEE ON FINANCE AND APPROPRIATIONS 
1. Rt. Hon. Uduak  Odudoh              -Chairman  –  IKOT ABASI/EASTERN OBOLO
2. Rt. Hon. Effiong Bassey              – Deputy Chairman. 
3. Rt. Hon. Aniefiok Dennis              -Member
4. Rt. Hon. Mark Esset                      -Member
5. Hon. Asuquo Udo                          -Memner
6. Rt. Hon. Idongesit Ntekpere         Member
7. Hon. Udeme Otong – –                    Member
8. Hon. Godwin Ekpo                         -Member
9. Hon. Victor Ekwere                        -Member
10. Rt. Hon. Emmanuel Ekpenyong -Member
11. Rt. Hon. Felicia Bassey               -Member
12. Hon. Otobong Bob                       -Member
 
7. COMMITTEE ON SECURITY, YOUTHS & SPORTS
1. Hon. Otuekong Nse Essien          -Chairman –  ONNA
2. Hon. KufreAbasi Edidem              -Deputy Chairman.
3. Rt. Hon Udo Kierian Akpan          -Member
4. Rt. Hon. Emmanuel Ekpenyong  -Member
5. Rt. Hon. Idongesit Ntekpere        -Member
6. Rt. Hon Uduak  Odudoh                -Member
7. Rt. Hon. Asuquo Archibong         -Member
8. Rt. Hon. Mark Esset                      -Member
9. Rt. Hon. Usoro Akpanusoh          -Member
10. Rt. Hon. Aniekan Uko                 -Member
11. Hon. Ifiok Udoh                           -Member
 
8. COMMITTEE ON NIGER DELTA DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION (NDDC)
1. Hon. Anietie Eka                    -Chairman –   UYO
2. Hon. Otobong Bob                 -Deputy Chairman
3. Rt. Hon. Usoro Akpanusoh   -Member
4. Rt. Hon. Asuquo Archibong  -Member
5. Rt. Hon. David Lawrence       -Member
6. Rt. Hon. Aniekan Uko             -Member
7. Rt. Hon. Mark Esset               -Member
8. Rt. Hon. Godwin Ekpo            -Member
9. Hon. Charity Udo                    -Member
10. Hon. Mfon Idung                  -Member
11. Hon. Victor Ekwere              -Member
 
9. COMMITTEE ON LABOUR AND PRODUCTIVITY
1. Rt. Hon. Idongesit Ntekpere      -Chairman       –    IKOT EKPENE/OBOT AKARA
2. Hon. Ifiok Udoh                            -Deputy chairman
3. Rt. Hon. Usoro Akpanusoh        -Member
4. Rt. Hon. Nse Essien                    -Member
5. Hon. Uduak  Odudoh                  -Member
6. Rt. Hon. Dennis Akpan               -Member
7. Rt. Hon. Udo Kieran Akpan        -Member
8. Rt. Hon. Emmanuel Ekpenyong -Member
9. Hon. Asuquo Udo                        -Member
10. Hon. KufreAbasi Edidem         -Member
11. Hon. Otobong Bob                    -Member
12. Hon. Victor Ekwere                   -Member
 
10. COMMITTEE ON AGRICULTURE AND NATURAL RESOURCES
1. Hon. Asuquo Udo                          -Chairman   –  IKONO   
2. Hon. Asuquo Frank                       -Deputy Chairman
3. Rt. Hon. Emmanuel ekpenyong  -Member
4. Rt. Hon. Felicia Bassey                -Member
5. Rt. Hon. Uduak Odudoh               -Member
6. Rt. Hon. Usoro Akpanusoh          -Member
7. Rt. Hon. Aniekan Uko                   -Member
8. Rt. Hon. Aniekan Eka                   -Member
9. Hon. Ifiok Udoh                             -Member
10. Hon. Godwin Ekpo                     -Member
11. Rt. Hon. Udo Kieran                   -Member
 
11. COMMITTEE ON INFORMATION
1. Rt. Hon. Aniefiok Dennis        -Chairman   –  ETINAN
2. Hon. Victor Ekwere                 -Deputy Chairman
3. Hon. Charity Ido                      -Member
4. Rt. Hon. Idongesit Ntekpere  -Member
5. Rt. Hon. Nse Essien                -Member
6. Rt. Hon. Effiong Bassey         -Member
7. Rt. Hon. Mark Esset                -Member
8. Hon. Okon Frank                      -Member
9. Hon. KufreAbasi Edidem        -Member
10. Rt. Hon. Asuquo Archibong -Member
11. Hon. Mfon Idung                    -Member
 
12. COMMITTEE ON HEALTH
1. Hon. Udeme Otong                 -Chairman   –    ABAK
2. Rt. Hon. David Lawrence       -Deputy Chairman
3. Hon. Mfon Idung                     -Member
4. Hon. Charity Ido                      -Member
5. Rt. Hon. Idongesit Ntekpere  -Member
6. Rt. Hon. Aniekan Uko             -Member
7. Rt. Hon. Aniefiok Dennis        -Member
8. Rt. Hon. Anietie Eka                -Member
9. Hon. KufreAbasi Edidem       -Member
10. Hon. Okon Frank                   -Member
11. Hon. Victor Ekwere               -Member
12. Rt. Hon. Asuquo Archibong -Member
 
13. COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION
1. Rt. Hon. Godwin Ekpo                  -Chairman   –   IBIONO IBOM 
2. Rt. Hon. Udo Kierian                      Deputy Chairman
3. Rt. Hon. Usoro Akpanusoh          -Member
4. Rt. Hon. Effiong Bassey               -Member
5. Rt. Hon. Aniekan Uko                   -Member
6. Hon. KufreAbasi Edidem             -Member
7. Hon. Otobong Bob                        -Member
8. Hon. Victor Ekwere                       -Member
9. Hon. Anietie Eka                            -Member
10. Hon. Charity Ido                          -Member
11. Hon. Udeme Otong                     -Member
12. Hon. Okon  Frank                         Member
 
14. COMMITTEE ON WOMEN AFFAIRS 
1. Rt. Hon Felicia Bassey                -Chairman  – (DEPUTY SPEAKER) OKOBO
2. Hon. Charity Ido                           -Deputy Chairman
3. Rt. Hon. Nse Essien                     -Member
4. Rt. Hon. Emmanuel Ekpenyong -Member
5. Rt. Hon. Aniefiok Dennis             -Member
6. Rt. Hon Idongesit Ntekpere        -Member
7. Hon. Otobong Bob                       -Member
8. Hon. Anietie Eka                           -Member
9. Hon. Okon  Frank                          -Member
10. Hon. Udeme Otong                    -Member
11. Hon. KufreAbasi Edidem          -Member
12. Hon. Victor Ekwere                    -Member
 
15. COMMITTEE ON LANDS AND HOUSING
1. Rt. Hon. Udo Kieran Akpan          -Chairman – ORUK ANAM
2. Rt. Hon. David Lawrence              -Deputy Chairman
3. Rt. Hon. Aniefiok Dennis               -Member
4. Rt. Hon. Nse Essien                       -Member
5. Rt. Hon. Mark Esset                       -Member
6. Rt. Hon. Felicia Bassey                  -Member
7. Rt. Hon. Uduak Odudoh                 -Member
8. Rt. Hon Usoro Akpanusoh             -Member
9. Rt. Hon. Idongesit Ntekpere          -Member
10. Hon. Charity Ido                            -Member
11. Hon. Ifiok Udoh                             -Member
12. Hon. KufreAbasi Edidem             -Member
13. Rt. Hon. Emmanuel Ekpenyong -Member
 
16. COMMITTEE ON SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY 
1. Rt. Hon. Aniekan Bassey            -Chairman (in the interim) – (SPEAKER) URUAN 
2. Rt. Hon Mark Esset                      -Deputy Chairman
3. Rt. Hon. Usoro Akpanusoh         -Member 
4. Rt. Hon. Nse Essien                     -Member
5. Rt. Hon. Emmanuel Ekpenyong -Member
6. Hon. Victor Ekwere                      -Member
7. Hon. Charity Ido                           -Member
8. Hon. Udeme Otong                      -Member 
9. Rt. Hon. Godwin Ekpo                 -Member 
10. Rt. Hon. Anietie Eka                  -Member 
11. Hon. Okon Frank                       -Member 
 
17. COMMITTEE ON WORKS & TRANSPORT
1. Rt. Hon. David Lawrence           -Chairman  –  EKET
2. Rt. Hon. Nse Essien                   -Deputy Chairman
3. Rt. Hon. Mark Esset                   -Member
4. Rt. Hon. Uduak Odudoh            -Member
5. Rt. Hon. Asuquo Archibong     -Member
6. Rt. Hon. Effiong Bassey           -Member
7. Rt. Hon. Aniekan Uko               -Member
8. Hon. Ifiok Udoh                         -Member
9. Hon. Okon Frank                       -Member
10. Hon. Godwin Ekpo                 -Member
11. Hon. Otobong Bob                 -Member
12. Hon. Victor Ekwere                -Member
 
18. COMMITTEE ON ECONOMIC PLANNING
1. Hon. Mfon Idung                     -Chairman    –   ETIM EKPO/IKA
2. Rt. Hon. Anietie Eka                 -Deputy Chairman
3. Rt. Hon. Udo Kierian                -Member
4. Rt. Hon. Aniekan Uko              -Member
5. Rt. Hon. David Lawrence        -Member
6. Rt. Hon. Usoro Akpanusoh    -Member
7. Rt. Hon. Asuquo Archibong   -Member
8. Hon. Victor Ekwere                 -Member
9. Hon. Okon Frank                     -Member
10. Hon. Otobong Bob                -Member
11. Hon. Charity Ido                    -Member
12. Hon. Ifiok Udoh                     -Member
 
19. COMMITTEE ON BUSINESS, RULES AND ETHICS
1. Hon. Otobong Bob                            -Chairman  –  NSIT UBIUM
2. Rt. Hon. Aniefiok Dennis                  -Deputy Chairman
3. Rt. Hon. Aniekan Uko                       -Member
4. Rt. Hon. David Lawrence                 -Member
5. Rt. Hon. Uduak  Odudoh                  -Member
6. Rt. Hon. Nse Essien                         -Member
7. Rt. Hon. Udo Kierian                        -Member
8. Rt. Hon. Idongesit Ntekpere           -Member
9. Rt. Hon. Emmanuel Ekpenyong     -Member
10. Rt. Hon. Mark Esset                      -Member
11. Rt. Hon. Effiong Bassey               -Member
12. Hon. Mfon Idung                            Member
 
20. COMMITTEE ON ENVIRONMENT & MINERAL RESOURCES
1. Rt. Hon. Asuquo Archibong          -Chairman  –   URUEFONG/ ORUKO
2. Rt. Hon. Mark Esset                       -Deputy Chairman
3. Rt. Hon. Emmanuel Ekpenyong   -Member
4. Hon. Asuquo Udo                           -Member
5. Hon. Udeme Otong                        -Member
6. Hon. Otobong Bob –                        Member
7. Hon. Ifiok Udoh                               -Member
8. Hon. Victor Ekwere                        -Member
9. Rt. Hon. Nse Essien                       -Member
10. Rt. Hon. Uduak  Odudoh             -Member
11. Hon. Okon Frank                          -Member
12. Hon. Mfon Idung                           Member
 
21. COMMITTEE ON HOUSE SERVICES
1. Rt. Hon. Effiong Bassey                   -Chairman  –  ORON/UDUNG UKO
2. Hon. Mfong Idung                             -Deputy Chairman
3. Rt. Hon. Nse Essien                          -Member
4. Rt. Hon. Uduak Odudoh                   -Member
5. Rt. Hon. David Lawrence                 -Member
6. Rt. Hon. Aniekan Uko                       -Member
7. Hon. Udeme Otong                          -Member
8. Hon. Charity Ido                               -Member
9. Hon. Godwin Ekpo                           -Member
10. Hon. Otobong Bob                        -Member
11.Rt. Hon. Anietie Eka                       -Member
12. Hon. Asuquo Udo                          -Member
 
22. COMMITTEE ON COMMERCE, CULTURE AND TOURISM
1. Hon. KufreAbasi Edidem             -Chairman   –  ITU
2. Hon. Asuquo Udo                         -Deputy Chairman
3. Rt. Hon. Felicia Bassey                -Member
4. Rt. Hon. Effiong Bassey               -Member
5. Rt. Hon. David Lawrence             -Member
6. Rt. Hon. Aniekan Uko                   -Member
7. Hon. Otobong Bob                        -Member
8. Rt. Hon. Godwin Ekpo                  -Member
9. Rt. Hon. Anietie Eka                      -Member
10. Hon. Victor Ekwere                    -Member
11. Hon. Mfon Idung                        -Member
12. Hon. Udeme Otong                    -Member
 
23. COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY, HUMAN RIGHTS AND PUBLIC PETITION
1. Hon. Victor Ekwere                       -Chairman     –  MKPAT ENIN 
2. Rt. Hon. Uduak Odudoh               -Deputy Chairman
3. Rt. Hon. Felicia Bassey                -Member
4. Rt. Hon. Mark Esset                     -Member
5. Rt. Hon. Aniefiok Dennis             -Member
6. Rt. Hon. Nse Essien                     -Member
7. Rt. Hon. Udo Kierian                     -Member
8. Rt. Hon. Emmanuel Ekpenyong -Member
9. Rt. Hon. Idongesit Ntekpere       -Member
10. Hon. Otobong Bob                     -Member
11. Hon. Ifiok Udoh                           -Member
12.Hon. Asuquo Udo                        -Member
 
24. COMMITTEE ON SPECIAL DUTIES, PROJECT MONITORING  AND IMPLEMENTATION/AVIATION DEVELOPMENT
1. Rt. Hon. Aniekan Uko                  -Chairman  –   IBESIKPO ASUTAN
2. Rt. Hon Emmanuel Ekpenyong -Deputy Chairman.
3. Rt. Hon. Udo Kierian                   -Member
4. Rt. Hon Nse Essien                     -Member
5. Rt. Hon. Uduak Odudoh             -Member
6. Rt. Hon. Usoro Akpanusoh        -Member
7. Hon. Ifiok Udo                              -Member
8. Hon. Otobong Bob                      -Member
9. Hon. Okon Frank                         -Member
10. Hon. Asuquo Udo                     -Member
11. Rt. Hon. Godwin Ekpo             -Member
12. Hon. KufreAbasi Edidem        -Member
 
25. COMMITTEE ON PALIAMENTARY AFFAIRS
1. Rt. Hon Aniekan Bassey             -Chairman – (SPEAKER) URUAN
2. Rt. Hon. Felicia Bassey               -Deputy Chairman.
3. Rt. Hon. Udo Kierian                     -Member
4. Rt. Hon. Aniefiok Dennis             -Member
5. Rt. Hon. Emmanuel Ekpenyong -Member
6. Rt. Hon. Nse Essien                     -Member
7. Rt. Hon. Aniekan Uko                  -Member
8. Rt. Hon. David Lawrence            -Member
9. Rt. Hon. Idongesit Ntekpere      -Member
10. Hon. Asuquo Udo                     -Member
11. Rt. Hon. Effiong Bassey           -Member
12. Rt. Hon. Anietie Eka                  -Member
 
26. COMMITTEE ON BOUNDARY AND CONFLICT RESOLUTION 
1. Rt. Hon. Emmanuel Ekpenyong        -Chairman  –  INI
2. Rt. Hon. Felicia Bassey                      -Deputy Chairman
3. Hon. Charity Ido                                  -Member
4. Rt. Hon. Mark Esset                           -Member
5. Rt. Hon. Uduak Odudoh                     -Member
6. Rt. Hon. Asuquo Archibong              -Member
7. Hon. Mfon Idung                                -Member 
8 Hon. Ifiok Udoh                                    -Member
9. Hon. Godwin Ekpo                             -Member
10. Hon Okon Asuquo Frank                -Member
11. Hon. KufreAbasi Edidem                -Member
12. Rt. Hon. Idongesit Ntekpere –        -Member

About dozzier

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Scroll To Top